Past Members of
Godalming Fire Station



Group photo of Godalming Crew at The Wharf
Refreshments after fire at Bridge Brewery


Aitken Neill R.
Firefighter 1979 - 2003
Annis John
Firefighter
Archer H.
Fireman
Ayling Doug
Call Boy / Fireman
 
Badger Keith
Firefighter
Balchin Richard
Firefighter 1976 - 1997
Baldwin Keith
Fireman
Bateman Paul
Fireman
Beagley A.
Fireman
  Beagley Cecil
Fireman
Beagley H.W.
Fireman
Bearman W.A.
Fireman
Beattie Philip D.
Sub/Officer 1975 - 1996
Bennett Andrew
Fireman
Berry Tom 
Fireman
Beswick Bill
Fireman
Beswick Stan
Fireman
Bicknell Bill
Fireman
Bicknell H.
Fireman
Bicknell Stewart
Fireman
Bigmore Jess
Fireman
Bird C
Acting Sub/Officer
Bishop G.
Fireman
Boarden Tony
Fireman
Booker Paul
Leading/Fireman 1976 - 1993
Booker Peter
Fireman 1986
Bookham J.
Fireman
Bowers Wally
Fireman  /  Driver
Boxall Len
Section Leader
Boxall P.
Fireman
Bradfield
Engineer
Bridger R.
Fireman
Brown Andy
Station Manager 1988 - 2006
Brummell Alf
Fireman
Brummell Sid
Fireman  /  Driver
Butler
Station Officer
 
Caesar Ben
Fireman
Caesar Charlie
Fireman
Caesar Frederick
Fireman
Caesar Geoffrey Richard
Sub/Officer
Caesar George
Fireman
Caesar George (Senior)
Fireman
Caesar Jack
Fireman
Caesar Roman
Call Boy
Cannom David
Firefighter
Cartwright Dave
Fireman
Chamberlin K.
Superintendent
Chandler Earnie
Turn Cock
Chandler Graham
Leading/Fireman
Chitty Max 
Fireman
Chiverton Geofrey   M.B.E.
Station Officer
Coleman Tony
Firefighter
Colpus W.A.
(Key holder for Moss Lane Engine House)
Conlon Neil
Firefighter
Cozens Frank
Station Officer
Cranstone H.
Fireman
Croker Mick l.
Crew Commander 1979 - 2014
Curry Duncan
Fireman
 
Daniels D.
Foreman
Darling W.H.
Fireman
Debenham Paul A.
Firefighter 1981 - 1997
Denyer Reg
Leading/Fireman
Downes Sid T.
(Guildford Fireman giving cover at Godalming)
Fireman
Draper Jason B.
Firefighter
Dunn Les
Leading/Fireman
 
Edgington W.
Superintendant
Edwards Alan
Leading/Fireman
Edwards F.
Fireman
Edwards Gary
Firefighter
Edwards Harry
Fireman
Ekins Tom
Fireman
Everett H.
Captain

Farminer Dave
Fireman
Farnfield Chris R.
Leading/Firefighter
Farwell Jack F.
Fireman
Fishlock Dave "Freddie"
Firefighter 1986 - 2017
Ford Arthur
Fireman
Fudger Harry F.
Fireman
 
Gadney Chris
Firefighter
Gates Jack
Captain
Giles Archie J.
Station Officer
Glue Fred
Fireman
Glue Tim
Firefighter
Gowers Colin N.
Leading/Fireman
Gowers Nigel
Fireman
Gowers Peter R.
Fireman
Gregory Norman
Fireman

Hackman W.
Messenger
Hall Tim R.
Watch Commander 1976 - 2015
Hampshire Bill C.
Fireman
Hampshire Lloyd
Firefighter
Hargreaves Trevor
Firefighter
Hanscomb Chris B
Firefighter
Hatcher F.
Fireman
Hawkins Terry
Leading/Fireman
Hayler D. John
Sub/Officer
Head Dennis
Call Boy  /  Fireman
Head Harold
Fireman
Heade
Fireman
Hill Ben
Firefighter 2015 - 2016
Hill Nigel
Firefighter 1979 - 1999
Hill Sandy
Call Boy  /  Fireman
Hoddinott Tim
Fireman
Holt Andy
Fireman
Horn Charlie.
Engineer
Horn Fred Jr.
Fireman
Horn Fred Sr.
Fireman
Humphres Henry
Forman
 
Jackson Mark C.
Firefighter
James Dave R.
Leading/Firefighter
 
Keen Steve M.
Firefighter
Kemble J.
Turncock
Kemp J.
Turncock
Kimbell Andrew
Firefighter 2006 - 2013
Kinggett James
Second Engineer
Kingshott F.
Fireman
Knight W.E
Chief Officer

Lawes W.
Fireman
Lillywhite E.
Fireman
Lindsey W.
(Key holder for Moss Lane Engine House)

Mackenzie Alex
Firefighter
Marshall Arthur "Bert"
Fireman
Marshhall Murray Wyatt J.P.
Captain 1885 - 1897
Mayers W.
Fireman
McDonald Lee
Firefighter
Mcmahon Vic
Sub/Officer
Merritt Harold (Harry)
Fireman
Merritt Henry Charles "Toby"
Driver  /  Fireman
Moulten Terry
Fireman
Mullard W.
Fireman
Murch Lenny
Fireman
 
Neate David
Fireman
Newman A.J.
Surgeon
Newman Laurence
Firefighter
 
O'Connell Martin G.
Crew Manager
Othen John
Captain
(Key holder for Moss Lane Engine House)
 
Page John
Leading/Fireman
Page Walt
Fireman
Pamment R.
Fireman
Portt Victor Jack
Call Boy  /   Sub/Officer
Pratt Jack
Fireman
 
Rainbird Reg
Foreman
Ranger Kevin
Leading/Fireman 1972 - 1989
Rapley Earnie
Call Boy  /  Fireman
Remnant Percy (Senior)
Fireman
Remnant Percy (Junior)
Fireman
Rogers Harry
Fireman
 
Searle George
Fireman
Sherlock J.
Messenger
Simerson Jack
Fireman
Sirett Chris
Watch Manager
Sloan Cyril
Fireman
Smail Jock
Fireman (Wholetime Guildford Retained Godalming)
Smith W.
Fireman
Smollett Alec
Leading/Fireman
Snelling Peter
Assistant Divisional Officer (Retained)
Soul Derick
Fireman
Squires Roy
Firefighter 1975 - 2016
Stacey Ron
Fireman
Stafford F.
Second Engineer
Steer Harry (Backer)
Fireman
Stone Arthur
Fireman
Stone Bert
Leading/Fireman
Stone Collin
Fireman
Stone T. Norman
Captain
Stone Tom
Fireman
 
Taylor Sydney L.
Captain 1897 - 1905
Thomson H.F. 
Captain
Titcomb Goff
Fireman
Towner Adrian
Fireman
Tricker R.
Fireman
Tubb Charley
Fireman
Tubbs F.
Messenger
Tuffley Kevin
Firefighter
 
Vail Gilbert (Bert)
Fireman

Wakeford C.
Fireman
Waller D.
Call Boy
Wallis Bert
Leading/Fireman
Waterman Jack
Fireman
Weisse John
Fireman
Welsh Karen
(Haslemere Retained Firefighter giving cover at Godalming)
Firefighter
West Dick
Fireman
Wiley F.
Captain
Winter John
Driver  /  Fireman
Witcher A.
Messenger
Woods Raymond
Station Officer
Wylie Fred
Fireman

Yeatman Tom
Fireman
Young Bill
Fireman

This list is not complete

Back to Top